Call Us
Cookie Policy

Our Privacy & Cookie Policy

AppsPlus is a division of Image+ Limited. Image+ Limited prioritises the protection of your privacy whenever you visit our website or communicate with our personnel. We have put in place security measures to secure and prevent unauthorised access or disclosure to your data and information. Our Privacy Policy explains information regarding the personal data that may be provided to us or personal data that we gather from you. Image+ Ltd. reserves the right to update or change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Please ensure to check our Privacy Policy every now and then to ensure that you are satisfied with our policies. Our Data Controller is Ryan O’Doherty for purposes of the Data Protection Act of 1998. 1. What Data & Information we collect. To operate our website, we may need to collect the following information from you:
  • 1.1 - The information regarding your visits to our website and any resources you used such as traffic data, location data, weblogs and communication data. (These items are included, but not limited to those specified)
  • 1.2 - The forms filled out on our website allow us to collect information about you regarding registration or purchases you make.
  • 1.3 - Any data collected from communications between us, for any reason.
2. What we use the Data & Information for.
  • 2.1 – We use the information collected to enable us to improve and offer better services to you.
  • 2.2 - We may use data you provided in order to offer and provide you with information you may have queried for from our site, in direct relation to our services or products. If you have given consent to us, we may send information on products we feel might interest you.
  • 2.3 - Any commitments we made to you may require use of your information, used only to fulfil your request.
  • 2.4 - We may use your information to explain any changes our website has undergone such as structural or service/product modifications, which could affect our service to you.
  • 2.5 - An existing customer may require contact regarding goods or services that were a subject of an earlier sale.
  • 2.6 - We may use your data or allow third parties to use the data, in order to give you information about unrelated goods or services you may find of interest. If consent is given, we may contact you about these goods & services.
  • 2.7 – If you have given consent to communication, a new customer may be contacted by us or a third party.
  • 2.8 – If you do not give consent for communication from our website or a third party, then you will be given an opportunity to decline our communication. As we are dedicated to protecting your privacy and information, we will not allow your information collected to be used by a third party if your consent is held.
  • 2.9 – As your privacy is important to us, we do not share information that will be used to identify you for advertisers. We may provide advertisers with statistical information about our site’s visitors however.
3. How we use Cookies
  • 3.1 – For our services, we may gather information regarding your computer. The collection of data is used only for the statistical analysis about our website and for use by us or our advertisers. We use cookies to tailor our services to your needs and preferences by gathering and remembering information.
  • 3.2 – We value your privacy so any information shared will not identify who you are, but rather be mathematical and statistical data about our visitors and their use on our site. This data does not contain any sensitive information about you.
  • 3.3 - Cookies may be used to gather general internet data. When you use this website, cookies will be downloaded to your computer without prompting. The cookie file is stored on your hard drive, where files are transferred to.  This information helps us improve our site and services to you.
  • 3.4 – If you do not wish to accept cookies, then you can block cookies by activating the appropriate browser settings. For more information on blocking cookies, please read our ‘Cookie Usage’ policy below. Please note that if you decline cookies, you may experience limited access to certain areas of our site.
  • 3.5 – We cannot control our advertiser’s use of cookies. Cookies can be downloaded by advertisers if you click on any advertisements we have on this website. 
4. Personal Data Storage
  • 4.1 – For storing and processing uses only, we may collect transfer data regarding the locations outside of the European Economic Area. This information may be processed by a company who works for us, a supplier we have, or it can be processed by staff outside of the European Economic Area. For example, we may process and conclude your order by using payment details or offering support services. By processing an order, you have agreed to this communication. You agree to the transfer of data for processing and storage whenever you provide personal data. We prioritise the safety of your data by taking all reasonable steps to ensure that the integrity of the data transfer is in agreement with this privacy policy.
  • 4.2 – We treat your data with the highest security and importance. The data you provide us with will be stored on secure servers. Any transaction details will be safely encrypted to protect your sensitive data.
  • 4.3 – We cannot guarantee the safety and integrity of the transmission of your data. The transmission of data over the internet is never fully secure and therefore the information that you provide us with must be at your own risk.
5. Sharing Your Information
  • 5.1 - We may share your personal information to any group member, if applicable. This will include subsidiaries or holding companies we may work with, as well as their subsidiaries if any.
  • 5.2 Your personal information may be shared with third parties.
  • 5.2.1 If we sell parts of our business or assets we may share personal information to a third party.
  • 5.2.2 When legally requested, we may share your information.
  • 5.2.3 To minimise credit risk and to increase fraud protection, we may need to share your information.
6. Third Party Links
  • Any third party links to websites on our website are not included in our Privacy Policy.  To find out more information, you will need to check the third party’s privacy policy information. We do not accept liability or responsibility for third party links and their privacy policies.
7. Information Access
  • You have the right to request access to the information we may collect and store about you under The Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like to have access to this information, then please contact us on info@apps-plus.co.uk.
8. Contacting Us If you have any queries regarding out Privacy Policy that you would like addressing, then please contact us at info@apps-plus.co.uk. We would be more than happy to answer your questions or comments.

Cookie Usage

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone or other device for accessing the internet, whenever you visit a website. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device. Cookies are used for a variety of reasons, such as to determine user preferences, let users navigate between pages efficiently, verify the user, enable online shopping facilities and generate website visitor statistics. We use cookies on our site, https://www.apps-plus.co.uk (and any sub-domain) to create the most secure, effective and tailored website possible for our customers. The cookies we use are completely safe, secure and non-intrusive. This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use them and what benefits they bring. Our cookies are non-intrusive as they do not store personal or sensitive information such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. We value your privacy and do not share any information gathered through cookies. These cookies are for our use to collect Google Analytics data, but also to improve your browsing experience on this website. The cookies we use cannot look into your computer, smartphone or web-enabled device and obtain information about you or your family or read any material kept on your hard drive. More information about cookies can be found on https://www.gov.uk/help/cookies.

Cookies used on this Website:

The cookie PHPSESSID is used to maintain a user’s browser session. We use Google’s Analytics website monitoring tools to gather useful data for this website. This includes the number of visitors per-day and the Google search queries that led visitors to the website. No personal data is collected or stored within these cookies. The following Google-generated cookies are present within this website: __utma __utmb __utmc __utmz NID PREF This website makes use of the ‘AddThis’ social sharing application, enabling quick and easy sharing of web content across social networks such as Facebook and LinkedIn. The following cookies are served from the ‘addthis’ domain to enable this functionality: uit user_segment uid uvc psc __atuvc

How to Change your Cookies Preferences

Most browsers are set up to automatically accept cookies. However, you can change these settings to your preferences if need.

On Your PC

Internet Explorer
  1. Go to "Tools" and then "Internet Options"
  2. Click on the Privacy tab
  3. Use the slider to change your cookie settings to how you want them. A description of each setting will appear next to each option.
Mozilla Firefox
  1. Go to "Tools" and then "Internet Options"
  2. Click on the Privacy icon
  3. Change the history settings to set your browser to reject all cookies, or to tailor your cookie settings to how you want them.
Google Chrome
  1. Click on the spanner and select "Settings", which will open in a new tab
  2. On the left hand side, select "Under the Hood"
  3. Click "Content Settings" under "Privacy"
  4. Choose your preferred option in the cookies menu

On an Apple Mac

Internet Explorer 5 (MacOS X)
  1. Choose Preferences from Explorer menu
  2. Select Receiving Files options
  3. Select Cookies
  4. Choose your preferred settings
Mozilla
  1. Choose Preferences from the Edit menu.
  2. Select Privacy & Security, then select Cookies.
  3. Choose your preferred settings.
Safari 1.0 (MacOS X)
  1. Choose Preferences from Safari menu
  2. Select Security icon
  3. Cookie settings are shown in window
  4. Choose your preferred settings
Opera
  1. Go to Opera in the main menu and select Preferences (or press Alt+P to access them directly)
  2. Select Privacy

Mobile Devices

iPad
  1. Go to "Settings" and then select "Safari"
  2. Click on "Privacy", where you will be able to change your cookie settings
iPhone
  1. Go to "Settings" and then select "Safari"
  2. Click on "Privacy", where you will be able to change your cookie settings
Samsung Galaxy
  1. In the internet browser, open the menu and select "More"
  2. Choose "Settings"
  3. Scroll down to "Privacy", and then click to accept or reject cookies, or to clear cookie data
For other mobile devices, please consult the device owner's manual for further information.

Get in touch
Application development starts with a conversation. All our app projects are shaped around the customer.